Results 1 to 5 of 5

Thread: Philo Youth Open - Saturday December 3, 2011

  1. #1
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    312
    vCash
    6,311
    Rep Power
    10

    Philo Youth Open - Saturday December 3, 2011

    All the info and entry form can be found here:

    http://dl.dropbox.com/u/25686393/Phi...Tournament.doc

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    312
    vCash
    6,311
    Rep Power
    10
    PHILO ROUND ROBIN CLASSIC
    Saturday December 3, 2011
    Philo High School – 4000 Millers Ln, Duncan Falls OH 43734

    Division I 6 & U Weight classes will be determined after weigh-ins. We will try
    Division II 7-8 to put everyone in 4,5, or 6 man pools so that everyone gets
    Division III 9-10 3-5 matches. No wrestler will wrestle anyone more than 10%
    Division IV 11-12 heavier than them without parent or coach’s permission.
    ********NOTE: Wrestlers may NOT compete in more than one division*********

    Start Times: Wrestling will start at 10:00 a.m. on 3 mats. Weight classes will stay on same mat all day.

    Weigh-ins:
    Friday December 2, 6:00 – 8:00 PM (All Divisions) – Philo High School
    Saturday December 3, 7:00 - 9:00 AM (All Divisions) – Philo High School


    Match Length: 3 -1 minute periods (Choice for 2nd & 3rd periods)

    Rules:
    -Limited to first 250 entries
    -National Federation Rules (10 pt TECH FALL)
    -Singlets are not mandatory (shorts & t-shirts tucked in are fine).
    -Birth certificate must be shown if age is challenged

    Entry Fee:
    $15.00 pre-registration (Received by December 1st) - $20.00 @ the door

    Mail entries to: Ric Roe, 4000 Millers Lane, Duncan Falls, OH 43734
    Make Checks Payable to: Philo Youth Wrestling

    Admission: Adults $3.00 - Children $ 2.00 - Family $ 5.00
    Two coaches from each club will be admitted free with prior confirmation.
    Coaches : Contact Ric Roe to confirm admission (contact info below).

    Awards: Trophies for 1st . Medals for 2nd and 3rd.

    Concessions: Available All day.

    Tournament Shirts: Tournament t-shirts and hoodies will be available. $12 T-Shirt, $20 Hoodie.

    Questions? Contact Tournament Director: Ric Roe [email protected] or at school at 740-674-7274 x1502 or 740-891-1970 (cell).
    ----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
    In consideration of your acceptance of my entry, I agree to be legally bound for myself, my heirs, executors and administrators, waive and release the Franklin Local Schools Board of Education, Philo High School, Philo Athletic Boosters, and Philo Wrestling representatives and committee members from any and all claims of right to damages for injuries suffered by me directly or indirectly in traveling to and competing in the Philo Round Robin Classic.


    Name__________________________________ Phone (____)___________ School/Club______________________________


    Address___________________________________________ ________ City____________________State_____ ZIP_________


    E-mail Address___________________________________________ _________ *You will get an email when entry is received


    Birth date_______/_______/_______ Age ________ Grade_________ Division_________ Actual Weight__________


    Signature of Athlete___________________________________________ _____________________ Date____/____/____


    Signature of Parent/Guardian__________________________________________ _______________ Date____/____/____

  3. #3
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    312
    vCash
    6,311
    Rep Power
    10
    over 30 kids preregistered so far.

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2009
    Posts
    312
    vCash
    6,311
    Rep Power
    10
    DIVISION WT PLACE RECORD NAME TEAM NEEDS
    6-UNDER 31.8-39.8 1st 5-0 Casper Caizzo BTW
    2nd 4-1 Zane Rognon TRI-VALLEY X
    3rd 3-2 Blayne Mounts COSHOCTON
    4th 2-3 Noah Moneypenny BLACKDOG, WV
    5th 1-4 Brady Wisecarver PHILO
    6th 0-5 Arlis Ponchak MORGAN
    6-UNDER 40.0-41.7 1st 4-0 Logan Webb GROVE CITY
    2nd 3-1 John Brown PHILO X
    3rd 2-2 Breyler Kanaval TRI-VALLEY X
    4th 1-3 Dominic Bates JOHN GLENN
    5th 0-4 Mady Wisecarver TRI-VALLEY
    6-UNDER 42.9-43.3 1st 4-1 Riley Khune PHILO X
    2nd 3-2 Chase Bennett UTICA
    3rd 3-2 Henry Booth INDIAN VALLEY
    4th 3-2 Jared Smith JOHN GLENN
    5th 1-4 Blayn Wilson ZANESVILLE PAL
    6th 1-4 Hayden Hardbarger BLACKDOG, WV
    6-UNDER 43.9-47.0 1st 5-0 Stone Dixon MORGAN
    2nd 4-1 Bintzen Bateson PHILO X
    3rd 3-2 Mason Dolch FAIRFELD UNION
    4th 2-3 Braylon Huffman JOHN GLENN
    5th 1-4 Brady Rueckert PHILO
    6th 0-5 Beau Wisecarver PHILO
    6-UNDER 47.1-51.1 1st 5-0 Jakob McIntire TRI-VALLEY X
    2nd 4-1 Brody Thomas CROOKSVILLE
    3rd 3-2 Denim Hamilton BLACKDOG, WV
    4th 2-3 Jack Lee JOHN GLENN
    5th 1-4 Dalcin Smith COSHOCTON
    6th 0-5 Cayden McDonald UTICA
    6-UNDER 52.9-54.4 1st 3-0 Cole Dickerson LANCASTER
    2nd 2-1 Cohen Bunting ZANESVILLE PAL
    3rd 1-2 Cash Smith JOHN GLENN X
    4th 0-3 Eli Justice NEWARK
    6-UNDER 55.0-61.0 1st 4-0 Colt Emerson JOHN GLENN
    2nd 3-1 Andrew Rollins CROOKSVILLE
    3rd 2-2 Kayden Bennet PHILO
    4th 1-3 Kole Searl MORGAN
    5th 0-4 Tanner Ferguson PHILO
    6-UNDER 72.0-76.0 1st 2-0 Luke Cox LOGAN
    2nd 0-2 Trey Swartz PHILO X
    7-8 42.3-45.6 1st 5-0 Wesley Wydick UTICA
    2nd 4-1 Drew Boyer CRANE
    3rd 3-2 Breck Wygle UTICA
    4th 2-3 Nate Weber ZANESVILLE PAL
    5th 1-4 Hoyt Peeper INDIAN VALLEY
    6th 0-5 Harrison Blackford PHILO
    7-8 46.6-50.7 1st 5-0 David McLelland MAINSTREAM
    2nd 4-1 Kaelan Pulliam SHERIDAN
    3rd 3-2 Jesse Murphy BLACKDOG, WV
    4th 2-3 Brady Fox PHILO
    5th 1-4 Demetrius Mayle PHILO
    6th 0-5 Ryan Hanning PHILO
    7-8 52.6-53.2 1st 5-0 Riley Gould HEATH
    2nd 4-1 Domanick Speelman MINERVA
    3rd 3-2 Bryar Miller FAIRFELD UNION
    4th 2-3 Gavin Britton BLACKDOG, WV
    5th 1-4 Ethan Eckertson PHILO
    6th 0-5 Tye Blank BLACKDOG, WV
    7-8 53.4-55.8 1st 5-0 Jacob McHood MOGADORE
    2nd 4-1 Mateo Smith JOHN GLENN
    3rd 3-2 Jeremiah Pletcher TRI-VALLEY X
    4th 2-3 Hunter Rose NEW LEXINGTON
    5th 1-4 Michael Smith WESTERVILLE
    6th 0-5 Max Zimmerman PHILO
    7-8 56.0-59.2 1st 5-0 Tucker McCormick PHILO X
    2nd 4-1 Jason Pletcher TRI-VALLEY X
    3rd 3-2 Noah Wellmeier JOHN GLENN X
    4th 2-3 Kendall Harper UTICA
    5th 1-4 Daylin Felix NEWARK
    6th 0-5 AJ Harper PHILO
    7-8 59.9-60.5 1st 5-0 Nolan Bennett UTICA
    2nd 4-1 Dawson Leopold MORGAN
    3rd 3-2 Lane Bryan ZANESVILLE PAL
    4th 2-3 Naomi Wachter TRI-VALLEY
    5th 1-4 Addison Craft UTICA
    6th 0-5 William Kauffman UTICA
    7-8 61.2-63.6 1st 5-0 David Hart MIRON
    2nd 4-1 Cameron Parmer UTICA
    3rd 3-2 Jason Munyan NEW LEXINGTON
    4th 2-3 Isaiah Brooks TRIMBLE
    5th 1-4 Owen Headley JOHN GLENN
    6th 0-5 Skyler Moore PHILO
    7-8 64.0-66.4 1st 3-0 Owen Smith PHILO X
    2nd 2-1 Isaac King PHILO X
    3rd 1-2 John Heiss WATERFORD
    4th 0-3 Drew Scott HEATH
    7-8 68.3-74.0 1st 3-0 Tabor Lackey TRIMBLE
    2nd 2-1 Cole Bentley MORGAN
    3rd 1-2 Kaiden Wiles TRI-VALLEY X
    4th 0-3 Jacob Kinder TRI-VALLEY
    7-8 80.0-85.0 1st 3-0 Adam Abbott GREEN
    2nd 2-1 Nicholas Campbell MORGAN
    3rd 1-2 Carter Charles UTICA
    4th 0-3 Craig Miller PHILO
    7-8 86.8-96.2 1st 2-0 Colton Stillion JOHN GLENN X
    2nd 1-1 Eric Schroeder UTICA
    3rd 0-2 Brayden Williams NEWARK
    7-8 107-109 1st 2-1 Colt Snyder NELSONVILLE-YORK
    2nd 2-1 Dakota Stires PHILO X
    3rd 1-2 David Harper PHILO X
    4th 1-2 Gabriel Bockman WARREN
    9-10 53.8-57.8 1st 3-0 Amonn Ohl BLACKDOG, WV
    2nd 2-1 Lucian Brink COSHOCTON
    3rd 1-2 Brady Layman BLACKDOG, WV
    4th 0-3 Jared Hawk TRI-VALLEY
    9-10 59.0-60.3 1st 3-0 Logan Hursey PORT WASHINGTON
    2nd 2-1 Brayden Rittenhouse ZANESVILLE PAL
    3rd 1-2 Jeremee Richards PHILO
    4th 0-3 Colton Young MORGAN
    9-10 62.2-64.0 1st 5-0 Peylen Kellar BLACKDOG, WV X
    2nd 4-1 Ethan Gray MADHOUSE
    3rd 2-3 Carson Rupe CROOKSVILLE
    4th 2-3 EJ Pride PHILO
    5th 2-3 Jet Brown TRI-VALLEY
    6th 0-5 Deven Factor SHERIDAN
    9-10 64.1-65.9 1st 5-0 Noah Nobles SHERIDAN
    2nd 4-1 Tyler Muldrew MADHOUSE
    3rd 3-2 Joseph Maynard NEWARK
    4th 2-3 Devin McConnell LICKING VALLEY
    5th 1-4 John Sears PHILO
    6th 0-5 Tanner Treadway NEW LEXINGTON
    9-10 66.0-68.0 1st 5-0 Kody Beal MIRON
    2nd 4-1 Merreno Bailey NEWARK
    3rd 3-2 Justin Crom PHILO X
    4th 2-3 Gabriel Allen TRIMBLE
    5th 1-4 Carter Dosch TRI-VALLEY
    6th 0-5 Blake Sheppard NEW LEXINGTON
    9-10 68.6-70.0 1st 4-1 Hunter Lavender MADHOUSE
    2nd 4-1 Brent Calendine MORGAN
    3rd 3-2 David Chapman CROOKSVILLE
    4th 3-2 Rob Wachter TRI-VALLEY
    5th 1-4 Rusty Greenich CROOKSVILLE
    6th 0-5 Hunter Orwig PHILO
    9-10 70.2-73.0 1st 5-0 Jacson Muldrew MADHOUSE
    2nd 4-1 Walker Uhl WEST HOLMES
    3rd 3-2 Brady Oberdier WARREN
    4th 2-3 Casey Somerville BLACKDOG, WV
    5th 1-4 Clayton Bates JOHN GLENN
    6th 0-5 Brady Emerson JOHN GLENN
    9-10 73.4-77.9 1st 5-0 Brock Luburgh PHILO X
    2nd 4-1 Caden Tucker ZANESVILLE PAL
    3rd 3-2 Isaiah Morris BLACKDOG, WV
    4th 2-3 Kaileb Brettrager ZANESVILLE PAL
    5th 1-4 Connor McIntire TRI-VALLEY
    6th 0-5 Payton Rine NEWARK
    9-10 80.5-83.2 1st 5-0 Liam Kellar BLACKDOG, WV X
    2nd 3-2 Dawson Saunders PHILO X
    3rd 2-3 Adah Smitley WATERFORD X
    4th 2-3 Jordan Barnett SHERIDAN
    5th 2-3 Carter Winegardner ZANESVILLE PAL
    6th 1-4 Gage Bobo PHILO
    9-10 85.0-90.0 1st 3-1 Billy Luft SHERIDAN X
    2nd 3-1 Heath Cox LOGAN
    3rd 2-2 Ethan Spencer CROOKSVILLE
    4th 1-3 Caden Dunn CROOKSVILLE
    5th 1-3 Cody Mason CROOKSVILLE
    9-10 91.0-95.8 1st 4-0 Eric Stillion JOHN GLENN X
    2nd 3-1 Aidan Fritter TRI-VALLEY X
    3rd 2-2 Chance King SHERIDAN X
    4th 1-3 Bill Wallace ATHENS
    5th 0-4 Owen Hively JOHN GLENN
    9-10 99.9-101.8 1st 3-0 Jason LaAsmar BLACKDOG, WV
    2nd 2-1 Kaden Lawler TRI-VALLEY X
    3rd 1-2 Micah Smith JOHN GLENN
    4th 0-3 Grant Moore PHILO
    11-12 57.0-66.0 1st 2-0 Jacob Pauley PHILO X
    2nd 1-1 Sky Wisecarver TRI-VALLEY X
    3rd 0-2 Huston Deem BLACKDOG, WV
    11-12 69.0-78.0 1st 3-0 William Harris TRI-VALLEY X
    2nd 2-1 Gary Brooks TRIMBLE
    3rd 1-2 Hunter Wilson ZANESVILLE PAL
    4th 0-3 Brody Moore PHILO
    11-12 79.7-84.2 1st 4-1 Justin Pelletier UTICA X
    2nd 4-1 Noah Barnett SHERIDAN
    3rd 4-1 Colton Hanson MORGAN
    4th 2-3 Griffin Burkhart MORGAN
    5th 1-4 Jonny Hummel PHILO
    6th 0-5 Hunter Angelo PHILO
    11-12 85.9-87.8 1st 5-0 Zane Hinzman BLACKDOG, WV
    2nd 4-1 Aaron Foreman NEW LEXINGTON
    3rd 3-2 Caulin Wilson CROOKSVILLE
    4th 2-3 Aydenn Carpenter PHILO
    5th 1-4 Jake Morgan NEWARK
    6th 0-5 Bryson Collins UTICA
    11-12 91.4-96.6 1st 4-0 Cody Neece FAIRFELD UNION
    2nd 3-1 Shawn Keaser NEWARK
    3rd 2-2 Colton Mettler PHILO X
    4th 1-3 TJ McDonald PHILO
    5th 0-4 Cote Shultz PHILO
    11-12 98.2-102.5 1st 3-0 Kaden Dosch TRI-VALLEY X
    2nd 2-1 Hayden McGee ZANESVILLE PAL
    3rd 1-2 Hunter Thornsberry NEWARK
    4th 0-3 Jesse Skinner PHILO
    11-12 105.7-114.1 1st 4-0 Nate Arno JOHN GLENN
    2nd 3-1 Colton Neptune JOHN GLENN
    3rd 2-2 Curt Gatrell PHILO X
    4th 1-3 Hunter Everett TRIMBLE
    5th 0-4 Jacob Maynard HEATH
    11-12 116.9-119.5 1st 2-0 Josh Mason BLACKDOG, WV
    2nd 1-1 Kaiden Mox PHILO X
    3rd 0-2 Chad Kirkbride PHILO X
    11-12 121.2-131.7 1st 3-0 Austin Boyer CRANE
    2nd 2-1 Gage Swartz PHILO X
    3rd 1-2 Tanner Cannon CROOKSVILLE
    4th 0-3 Carter Peck NEWARK
    11-12 136.0-156.0 1st 3-0 Dalton McCormick PHILO X
    2nd 2-1 Jacob Tope ATHENS
    3rd 1-2 Kade Barnett PHILO X
    4th 0-3 David Dahl COSHOCTON
    11-12 151.3-169 1st 2-0 Brandon Brammer TRIMBLE
    2nd 1-1 Ty Robison PHILO X
    3rd 0-2 Isaac Dumolt FAIRFELD UNION

  5. #5
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Posts
    5,302
    vCash
    17,302
    Rep Power
    19
    I have to give Philo some credit.

    Probably due to hardly any other tournaments this past Saturday they got about 250 kids when they admitted (talked to their coach) to only expecting about 120 kids.

    They got through 250 kids, each kid having 4 or 5 matches, that's over 600 wrestling matches on only 3 mats. 200 matches per mat...wrestling started at about 10:40 (understandably late due to the larger than expected turn out) and was done at 5:30.

    7 hours seems like a long time, but think about it, 200 matches per mat, 3x1 min periods, it could have easily been 10 hours of wrestling if they had not got through the brackets so fast.

    Definitely a tournament I would make the 2 hr drive from Mogadore again next year if they have it.

    Oh, and my kid did pretty well too, 4 pins and a tech fall to take first .

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •